Property prices · T3 2025 – T2 2026

Property prices per m² in Luxembourg-Ville

Sales registered by notaries and listings of the last 12 months, from the Observatoire de l’Habitat.

Existing apartment

€8,920 per m²

613 sales

+27% compared with the national average

New apartment (off-plan)

€10,932 per m²

128 sales

+23% compared with the national average

House, asking price

€8,598 per m²

892 listings · average price €2,276,200

+42% compared with the national average

Rent, 70 m² apartment

€2,670 per month

Estimate from 5655 listings

Rent, 150 m² house

€4,060 per month

Estimate from 176 listings

In Luxembourg-Ville, 90% of existing apartments sell for between €6,164 and €13,108 per m².

Based on 5655 apartment rental listings in Luxembourg-Ville (T3 2025 – T2 2026): average rent €2,032, €50.2 per m², studios and rooms included.

What does an apartment cost in Luxembourg-Ville?

The commune’s average prices applied to a few sizes, parking and cellar excluded.

Area50 m²80 m²110 m²
Purchase, existing€446,000€714,000€981,000
Purchase, new (off-plan)€547,000€875,000€1,203,000
Rent, per month€2,080€2,950€3,750

Prices by district of Luxembourg City

Asking prices and rents in listings over T3 2025 – T2 2026, from the Observatoire de l’Habitat and IMMOTOP.LU. Listings mix existing and new homes: a district with many new developments looks more expensive. A dash: fewer than 10 listings.

DistrictApartment €/m²House €/m²Rent 70 m² €/month
Whole city12,0868,5982,670
Neudorf-Weimershof13,4038,0342,600
Belair12,95111,2962,500
Limpertsberg12,09911,0622,680
Gasperich12,0808,5762,520
Hollerich12,0619,5902,720
Ville-Haute11,6708,8902,800
Merl11,4748,7342,410
Rollingergrund-Belair-Nord11,4158,8172,380
Mühlenbach11,1908,7982,400
Kirchberg11,1618,3112,710
Cessange11,12010,3592,480
Eich10,907—2,400
Gare10,8398,1423,330
Hamm10,5137,1702,530
Bonnevoie10,4867,1582,330
Beggen10,3197,5242,170
Pfaffenthal10,297—2,360
Dommeldange10,1927,4022,430
Weimerskirch9,7907,6902,610
Cents8,8227,7002,310
Clausen——2,290
Grund——2,780
Pulvermühl———

Frequently asked questions

What is the price per m² of an apartment in Luxembourg-Ville?

Over T3 2025 – T2 2026, existing apartments sold for an average of €8,920 per m² in Luxembourg-Ville, from 613 sales, against €7,002 across the country. New (off-plan): €10,932 per m², from 128 sales.

What does a house cost in Luxembourg-Ville?

The 892 houses put up for sale in Luxembourg-Ville over T3 2025 – T2 2026 were advertised at €2,276,200 on average, or €8,598 per m². The signed price is usually somewhat below the asking price.

What is the rent of an apartment in Luxembourg-Ville?

Based on 5655 apartment rental listings over T3 2025 – T2 2026, a 70 m² apartment is offered at around €2,670 per month in Luxembourg-Ville, and a 100 m² apartment at around €3,490.

Which is the most expensive district of Luxembourg City?

In the apartment listings of T3 2025 – T2 2026, the most expensive districts are Neudorf-Weimershof (€13,403 per m²), Belair (€12,951 per m²), and Limpertsberg (€12,099 per m²). The least expensive are Weimerskirch (€9,790 per m²) and Cents (€8,822 per m²). City average: €12,086 per m².

Where do these figures come from?

From the Observatoire de l’Habitat (Ministry of Housing): apartment sale prices from notarial deeds, parking and cellar excluded, and asking prices in house and rental listings. They are updated every quarter; data of October 1, 2026.