Luxembourg City · T3 2025 – T2 2026

Property prices per m² in Luxembourg-Merl

Asking prices and rents in the district’s listings of the last 12 months, from the Observatoire de l’Habitat. Notary-registered sales are only published for the city as a whole.

Apartment, asking price

€11,474 per m²

274 listings · average price €1,027,225

-5% compared with the city average

Rank 7 of 20 districts, from most to least expensive

House, asking price

€8,734 per m²

39 listings · average price €1,855,692

+2% compared with the city average

Rent, 70 m² apartment

€2,410 per month

Estimate from 236 listings

City, apartment sold

€8,920 per m²

Notary price, existing, whole city

613 sales

What does an apartment cost in Luxembourg-Merl?

The district’s average asking prices and rents, applied to a few sizes.

Area50 m²80 m²110 m²
Buying, asking price€574,000€918,000€1,262,000
Rent, per month€1,880€2,670€3,390

Prices by district of Luxembourg City

Asking prices and rents in listings over T3 2025 – T2 2026, from the Observatoire de l’Habitat and IMMOTOP.LU. Listings mix existing and new homes: a district with many new developments looks more expensive. A dash: fewer than 10 listings.

DistrictApartment €/m²House €/m²Rent 70 m² €/month
Whole city12,0868,5982,670
Neudorf-Weimershof13,4038,0342,600
Belair12,95111,2962,500
Limpertsberg12,09911,0622,680
Gasperich12,0808,5762,520
Hollerich12,0619,5902,720
Ville-Haute11,6708,8902,800
Merl11,4748,7342,410
Rollingergrund-Belair-Nord11,4158,8172,380
Mühlenbach11,1908,7982,400
Kirchberg11,1618,3112,710
Cessange11,12010,3592,480
Eich10,907—2,400
Gare10,8398,1423,330
Hamm10,5137,1702,530
Bonnevoie10,4867,1582,330
Beggen10,3197,5242,170
Pfaffenthal10,297—2,360
Dommeldange10,1927,4022,430
Weimerskirch9,7907,6902,610
Cents8,8227,7002,310
Clausen——2,290
Grund——2,780
Pulvermühl———

Frequently asked questions

Luxembourg-Ville
What is the price per m² of an apartment in Luxembourg-Merl?

Over T3 2025 – T2 2026, the 274 apartments put up for sale in the Merl district were advertised at €11,474 per m² on average, or €1,027,225 per apartment, against €12,086 per m² across the city. The signed price is lower: across the city, existing apartments sold for €8,920 per m² at the notary.

What does a house cost in Luxembourg-Merl?

The 39 houses put up for sale in the Merl district over T3 2025 – T2 2026 were advertised at €1,855,692 on average, or €8,734 per m². The signed price is usually somewhat below the asking price.

What is the rent of an apartment in Luxembourg-Merl?

Based on 236 apartment rental listings in the Merl district over T3 2025 – T2 2026, a 70 m² apartment is offered at around €2,410 per month, and a 100 m² apartment at around €3,160.

Which is the most expensive district of Luxembourg City?

In the apartment listings of T3 2025 – T2 2026, the most expensive districts are Neudorf-Weimershof (€13,403 per m²), Belair (€12,951 per m²), and Limpertsberg (€12,099 per m²). The least expensive are Weimerskirch (€9,790 per m²) and Cents (€8,822 per m²). City average: €12,086 per m².

Where do these figures come from?

From the Observatoire de l’Habitat (Ministry of Housing), which publishes the asking prices and rents of each district of Luxembourg City every quarter, with IMMOTOP.LU. Notary sale prices are only published for the city as a whole. Data of September 23, 2026.